Friday, March 6, 2009

Art Updates

Wow, two posts in one day! I gotta keep this up!

Here are the finished pieces for the Karaoke crew. I was working in Photoshop with these, but I had accidentally downsized and saved them, so I moved over to Illustrator. I love the finished product you get from Illustrator, but damn is it slow work.
In the end, really happy how this came out and I think my clients are too. Great success! Let's hope this leads to more work!

This is a sketch I did to hopefully land an illustration gig for some online site. Haven't heard anything yet, so we'll see.

So that's what's going on artwise in the Daniverse. Thanks for stoppin!

Nature is a crafty bitch.

Check this thing out.

Man, sometimes I think about all the crazy stuff there has gotta be out there in space. All the life out there that we will hopefully find some day. Then I realize that the deep depths of our own planet are still utter mysteries and we are finding new lifeforms all the time. Like this guy. I mean, how awesome is that? Can't poke this guy in his eye cause they're IN HIS FREAKIN' SKULL.

Only in the ocean man.

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

I Return!

Don't call it a comeback.

Firstly, I apologize for my sudden disappearance. Let's just blame it on a mix of cabin fever and artistic frustration. I needed a little breather time, as well as time to focus more on what I do. Sorry to say, but I won't be posting every day anymore. For a time it was good, and it did keep me busy, but overall I didn't feel I was advancing or learning, really. Just doing. Yeah, doing is good, makes sure those creative machines don't rust, but I found it also wasn't giving me time to focus. So, long short, Project 365 comes to an end with 48 days posting.

Heck, I'm surprised I made it more than 10.

I will still be posting my work from time to time. To ensure I do at least once a week, I went and joined Art Jumble, so check that out from time to time. I'm also working on a small animation. Just doing bits here and there, I'll be sure to post something when it develops.

In other news, I managed to get a "client" of sorts. If you remember my drawing of the Karaoke MC from a while back, well I showed it to him and he loved it, so I'm doing more for him.

Yay, my first paying gig.

Well, that's all for now, till next time!

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

048 - Winged Disaster

Fulfilling my love for drips and splatters. Made by blowing acrylic wash with a straw. Man I gotta get back into traditional medium.

Thanks for stoppin'!

Monday, February 16, 2009

047 - Yet Another Random Character

"This paunchy, bored man has greasy ash-blonde hair, dark brown eyes and a sardonic smile. He wears a rust-colored nightshirt."

Funny I get this one right after doing a drawing of Bobinski, very similar body types. Also, how do you make someone look bored, yet smiling? Guess you go to posture. Hope I got the mood across.

Thanks for stoppin'!

Sunday, February 15, 2009

046 - Mr. Bobinski

One of the crazy neighbors from Coraline. Saw the movie this past Friday and really enjoyed it. The style and animation was amazing, and in this age of CG animation, it's really refreshing to see that there are people out there that are dedicated to other forms of animation, and making it look just as good. The amount of work that must have went into this movie boggles the mind, and it shows.
Anyway, if you haven't seen it yet, definitely go check it out, it's fun and creepy!

Saturday, February 14, 2009

045 - RnDs' Parents

It's the proud parents of R & D. I STILL haven't thought of names for these two... let alone a last name for all of them. But anyway, that's them. Mom's a chef and Dad's a college professor. Very exciting!

Thanks for stoppin'!